Skip to main content
IB SL Program

IB World History SL Tutoring

One-to-one online preparation for the History Standard Level syllabus

The real problem in IB World History SL is the clock: two essays back to back, and students routinely overspend on the first and leave the second half-finished. Our 90-minute sessions cut the time you need to plan, drill placing hard evidence - dates, names, figures - inside the paragraph, and work on source selection for the Historical Investigation.

Quick Answer

What World History SL students ask for most is timed essay practice: one essay written per session, marked before the next. A 10-lesson package usually sustains that cycle. We recommend three separate sessions for the Historical Investigation. Lessons are 90 minutes and online.

SL

Level

Fully Online

Format

90 min

Lesson length

€82 per 90 min one-to-one lesson

Not happy after your first lesson? Full refund.

See packages and lower per-lesson rates
IB IB World History SL Tutoring SL — one-to-one lesson

Experienced in IB

Specialist Team

About IB World History SL Tutoring

Our IB World History SL tutoring programme offers detailed teaching that analyses the important events of the 20th century in depth. We develop source analysis and essay writing skills.

The course covers Prescribed Subjects and World History Topics. The causes of wars, authoritarian states and the Cold War are addressed in detail.

Different answering techniques are taught for Paper 1 (source analysis) and Paper 2 (essay). Detailed support is provided for the Historical Investigation (IA) project.

Historical argumentation and source evaluation are core focuses. The OPVL technique and multiple-perspective analysis are taught.

Exam preparation focuses on past-paper practice and mark scheme analysis.

IB assessment experience

Lessons are, wherever possible, planned with teachers who have relevant subject experience and a strong command of the IB assessment criteria. For some subjects we can offer lessons with teachers who have IB Examiner experience; matching is done based on subject, level and teacher availability.

Syllabus Topics

Prescribed Subject
World History Topic: Causes and Effects of Wars
World History Topic: Authoritarian States
Historical Investigation (IA)

Exam Papers

IB World History SL Tutoring exam structure and focus areas

PaperDurationWeightingFocus
Paper 11 hour30%Source analysis, 1 hour
Paper 21 hour45%World History essays, 1 hour 30 minutes
IA25%Historical Investigation

Source: the assessment components and weightings on this page follow the IB World History SL subject guide published by the International Baccalaureate Organization. Your school's IB coordinator can access the current session documents. ibo.org

About grade boundaries: According to the grade boundary documents the International Baccalaureate Organization publishes for each exam session, the total percentage needed for a 7 varies by subject, level and session in a band of roughly 55–85%. Your school's IB coordinator can access the relevant May/November Grade descriptors and boundaries document. In our one-to-one lessons we review the student's realistic grade range together using past-session boundaries and mock results.

IA / Written-Task Support

Where do one-to-one lessons provide support on the Internal Assessment and written tasks?

1

The topic cannot come from the recent past

The investigation must not sit too close to the present. A draft on a current event causes trouble from the outset; we sift candidates against that first and then by the sources you can actually reach.

2

Sources before research

However interesting the topic, without two suitable sources the investigation does not work. We search for sources before the topic is fixed and do not settle the question until we can see what you have.

3

Justifying value and limitation

Calling a source biased is not enough. You have to write who produced it, when and why, and derive value and limitation from that. We have this section written before the rest of the text.

4

A question that fits the word limit

An investigation opening with a broad question leaves no room for evidence. We reduce it to a single argument.

5

The school calendar and drafts

Topic approval and deadlines belong to your school. We read once at the topic-and-sources stage and once on the full text. We do not write it for you.

Comparing Preparation Paths

The differences between self-study, group classes and one-to-one support for IB World History SL Tutoring

Preparation pathProsLimitationsBest for?
Working on your own
  • The topics can be learned by reading
  • Sources and documentaries are plentiful
  • Rehearsing two essays inside the exam hour is hard to do alone
  • You cannot see whether the evidence in your essay is concrete enough
  • There is nobody to confirm your source choice for the Historical Investigation
Students who read consistently and do not avoid writing.
School lessons and group courses
  • Topics follow a timetable
  • Class discussion widens your perspective
  • Essay answers cannot be read one by one
  • Time management cannot be practised individually
  • IA topics start to look alike across the class
Students meeting the syllabus for the first time.
One-to-one online lessons with us
  • Shortening the planning time is worked on separately
  • Concrete evidence - dates, names - gets placed inside the paragraph
  • We rehearse writing two essays back to back against the clock
  • Costs more than studying alone
  • We cannot take on the reading
Students who know the content but leave the second essay unfinished.

Lesson packages

Not happy after your first lesson? Full refund. Split 10 and 20-lesson packages across any subjects you like, with no expiry date.

Study Plan Framework

A typical 4-phase structure for IB World History SL Tutoring in one-to-one lessons; adapted to the student's exam date.

  1. Chronology

    weeks 1-4

    • Laying out the periods studied in order
    • Making dates and names retrievable
    • The causal links between events
  2. Building essay plans

    weeks 5-9

    • Planning to the command term
    • Cutting the time the plan takes
    • Placing concrete evidence inside the paragraph
  3. The Historical Investigation

    5-6 weeks, set by your school's calendar

    • Choosing the topic and the two sources
    • Writing the source evaluation
    • Rounds of draft feedback
  4. Time management

    the 5 weeks before the exam

    • Writing two essays back to back
    • Fixing the time each essay gets
    • How to salvage an answer that is running short
  5. Full rehearsal

    the last 3 weeks

    • Full-length past papers under timed conditions
    • A final check on the gaps that keep recurring

This framework is a sample plan; it is customised for each student based on exam date, target grade and current level.

How One-to-One Lessons Work

The general structure of IB World History SL Tutoring sessions

The exam hour is treated as a topic of its own

The marks most often lost here come not from missing knowledge but from giving the first essay too much time. We fix how long each essay gets and time the planning stage in minutes. That is what removes the half-finished second answer.

Evidence belongs inside the paragraph

An essay written in general terms stays mid-band. Concrete evidence - a date, a name, a figure - has to sit right next to the claim. We mark that in every paragraph.

Keep the plan short

A student who writes a long plan starts writing late. We work on cutting the plan to a few lines: claim, three pieces of evidence, counter-view. That skeleton buys minutes in the exam.

A written progress report every two weeks

We share which topics were covered, what stage the investigation is at and what comes next, in writing.

IA Grading Tool

Evaluate your Internal Assessment report yourself. IA Grader for all subjects

Upload Your IA Report

Upload your IA report in PDF or DOCX format and let our AI assess it automatically.

Drag your file here

or click to select (PDF, DOCX - max 10MB)

Don't want to upload a file?

Where Students Struggle

Adapting to the IB exam format and assessment criteria
Meeting the standards in the Internal Assessment (IA) process
Time management and completing the extensive syllabus
Understanding the IB assessment criteria and shaping answers accordingly

Our experienced IB teachers guide you through overcoming these challenges.

Our Teaching Approach

IB-Focused Methodology

Work with teachers who know the IB assessment criteria inside out.

Where We Start

The first lesson sets the level, and the topic order follows from it.

The IA and the Exam

From the research question to the report, from past papers to mark schemes.

Past-Paper Focused

Real exam questions and mark scheme analysis.

Share before your first lesson

The information below helps the lesson plan focus on the student's real needs from the very first minutes.

  • Target IB grade (e.g. 6 or 7) and exam date
  • Current level: latest mock grade, predicted grade or weak topics
  • School curriculum: the textbook used, IA / EE topic, deadline dates
  • Study schedule: lessons per week, available days and time slots

Who Is This Program For?

IB students who struggle with IB World History SL Tutoring and want to raise their grade
Pre-IB students about to start the IB Diploma Programme
IB Year 2 students preparing for final exams
Students looking for professional guidance on IA projects

Frequently Asked Questions

Program Features

  • The pace of writing two essays back to back
  • Cutting down the time spent planning
  • Placing concrete evidence inside the paragraph
  • A timed essay written in every session
  • Last session's essay marked at the start of the next
  • Source selection for the Historical Investigation
  • Knowing where the Paper 2 themes stop

Contact us for a lesson plan

Tell us your target grade, where you are now and when you sit the exam, and we will work out the weekly schedule with you.

Quick Info

Fully online (our own platform)
90 min
Flexible scheduling
Weekly progress tracking

Tutors who teach this course

  • Hande Engin

    IB Dünya Tarihi SL Öğretmeni

  • Tarık Akar

    IB Dünya Tarihi SL Öğretmeni

Our tutors provide mentoring, structure suggestions and feedback during the IA / EE process. IB Courses does not write a student's IA or assignment for them.

Student and parent reviews

Share your experience

Your rating (optional)

Reviews are published after they have been checked.

Let us work out where to start with IB World History SL Tutoring

In a free consultation with our experienced IB teachers, let's decide together on the number of lessons and focus areas that fit your goals.

The consultation is free and non-binding. We do not guarantee a specific IB grade.

ConsultationWhatsApp